Study on postmortem interval estimation by the temperature distribution after death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2010-2011)
Nippon Medical School (2009)
Principal Investigator
KANAWAKU Yoshimasa  防衛医科大学校, 校法医学講座, 助教 (80465343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法医学 / 社会医学 / 死体温 / 死後経過時間 / MRI / MR温度画像 / 死体温度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the method of postmortem interval estimation by the temperature distribution after death. As the novel methods of postmortem temperature distribution measurement, we achieved to develop multi-point temperature probe for measurement the temperature distribution in the postmortem cranial body. In addition, we were able to visualize the postmortem cooling of temperature distribution with magnetic resonance thermometry. Therefore, we developed the mathematical model of postmortem intracranial cooling.