Project/Area Number |
21790615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroaki University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 講師 (50441845)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会医学 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
We examined the role of neutrophils on diagnosis of the severity in lung dysfunction by grading four groups of severity of bleeding in rats. As the amount of bleeding increased, the expression of mRNA for TNF-α and IL-1β in the lung tissue and the pulmonary serum levels of both cytokines increased progressively up to 5 hours, and the frequency of activated neutrophils increased likewise. The lung dysfunction indices serum lactic dehydrogenase-3 isozyme (LDH-3), partial pressure of arterial oxygen (PaO_2) and alveolar-arterial oxygen tension difference (A-aDO_2) in blood deteriorated as the amount of bleeding increased. The frequency of activated neutrophils in the lung correlated well with the LDH-3 level 5 hours after hemorrhagic shock. The present results demonstrate that the increases of the recruitment of neutrophils into the lung activated by proinflammatory cytokines are quantitatively related to progression of lung dysfunction following hemorrhagic shock.