Project/Area Number |
21790616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAYAMA Kenji 科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (40356233)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 法中毒学 / イメージング質量分析 / 乱用薬物 / 体内分布 / 毒性 / メタンフェタミン / MDMA / 社会医学 / 薬学 / 分析科学 |
Research Abstract |
Drugs(methamphetamine and 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetmaine) were administered to mice, and the effects of drugs on locomotor activity, body temperature and behavior were examined. Moreover, the organs(brain, liver and kidney) were removed from mice after drug administration and then drug distributions and drug concentrations in organs were measured by MALDI/imaging MS and LC/MS, respectively. Data obtained using the standardized method were integrated on a data sheet every drug. The increment of data sheets would be useful for the comparison of toxicity among drugs and the estimation of toxicity of novel drugs.