Estimation of DNA degradation and STR success rate by determining the DNA degradation ratio using quantitative PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Tetsushi  National Research Institute of Police Science, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (60462751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords定量PCR / STR型検査 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ゲノム / 酵素
Research Abstract
Quantitative PCR assays using primers that generate two sizes of amplicons from the same region of genomic DNA were used to determine the extent of DNA degradation. The distribution of the extent of DNA degradation and the number of loci detected by STR analysis in blood stains correlated well with that of DNA artificially degraded by DNase I in the presence of Mn^<2+>. Thus, determination of the extent of DNA degradation was helpful for estimating the number of detectable loci. We were able to remove the PCR inhibitory substances that were copurified with DNA from bone sample using the new DNA extraction procedure. Therefore, the degradation ratio appeared to be a useful for predicting the number of loci detected by STR analysis in casework sample.