Project/Area Number |
21790622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Yumi The University of Tokyo, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (60505882)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 認知症 / 介護ストレス / 介護うつ / 介護ストレス症候群 / 介護うつ病 / 認知症に伴う行動心理症状 / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
Increasing numbers of family caregivers are confronted with depression and abuse because of stress for care. It is important to evaluate the caregiver's stress with mental examination and some biomarkers. 34 families were analyzed with mental health, such as WHO Quality of Life 26 (QOL26), State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), Profile of Mood States (POMS), Geriatric Depression Scale(GDS) and Caregiver's burden measured with Zarit Burden Interview (J-ZBI). Female caregivers shoed 6.4±3.8 male caregivers 4.3±3.0 in GDS15 , Female caregiver's POMS-Depression score(p=0.05) and STAI-Trait Anxiety score (p=0.02) are significantly worse. According to the care needing levels go up, male caregivers feel fatigue and depression. Female caregivers don't have significantly change with her husband level of needing care. Aged caregivers showed high frequently depression and anxiety. It is important to care not only demented patients but also caregivers, with mental examination.