The Study of Traditional Medicine on life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takako  University of Toyama, 人間発達科学部, 講師 (70377266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 和漢薬 / 生活習慣病 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this study, to accumulate the scientific evidences about the effects of traditional medicines on life style-related diseases, we investigated the effects of Hachimijiogan and Bouiougito on diet-induced-insulin resistance in rats fed with high-fat diet and fructose-fed rats, animal models of type 2 diabetes. From these results, it was suggested that Hachimijiogan exerts beneficial effects on insulin resistance by the regulation of adipocytokine gene expression, although further experiments is needed to explain the detail mechanisms.