Inhibitory role of brain endocannabinoid in central activation of sympatho-adrenomedullary outflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takahiro  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (00363276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中枢性交感神経ー副腎髄質系 / ホスホリパーゼC / ジアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / 2-アラキドノイルグリセロール / モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / アラキドン酸 / 脳内大麻 / エンドカンナビノイド / カンナビノイドCB受容体 / 中枢性交感神経-副腎髄質系 / カンナビノドCB受容体 / 2-アラキドノイルグリセロール(2-AG) / ストレス反応 / 交感神経-副腎髄質系 / カテコールアミン / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / コルチコトロピン放出因子(CRF)
Research Abstract
We examined the roles of brain endocannabinoid (eCB) in regulation of central activation of sympatho-adrenomedullary (SA) outflow using anesthetized rats. 2-Arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG), an eCB, was endogenously generated in the brain during the central activation of SA outflow. This 2-AG played a promotional role as a precursor of arachidonic acid and also an inhibitory role as an eCB in the activation. These findings suggest that brain 2-AG has bidirectional roles in the central activation of SA outflow. Taken together, brain eCB can be a beneficial target for therapeutic drugs to modulate the outflow.