Effects of Japanese Kanpo on gastrointestinal motility disorders in inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KITO Yoshihiko  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60381787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋医学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 漢方薬 / 平滑筋 / 自発活動 / 結腸 / カハールの介在細胞
Research Abstract
Hange-shashin-to (TJ-14) and Keishi-ka-shakuyaku-to (TJ-60) inhibited the generation of spontaneous contractions of circular muscles in the rat distal colon. The production of nitric oxide was partially involved in those inhibitory effects. TJ-14 also inhibited atropine-sensitive contractions induced by transmural nerve stimulation (TNS), suggesting that TJ-14 seems to be effective in severe diarrhea in ulcerative colitis or Crohn disease. On the other hand, TJ-60 showed weak inhibitory effect on atropine-sensitive contractions induced by TNS. Thus, TJ-60 may be effective in irritable bowel syndrome, which causes recurring diarrhea and/or constipation in association with abdominal pain.