Project/Area Number |
21790630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIIE Tadaaki Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 心理科学部, 准教授 (50336286)
Research Collaborator |
TAYAMA Jun 長崎大学, 保健医療推進センター, 准教授 (10468324)
OGAWA Toyohiro 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80296186)
MURATSUBAKI Tomohiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 認知行動療法 / 肥満 / 系統的レビュー / システマティックレビュー / ダイエットプログラム / 生活習慣病 / ストレス関連疾患 |
Research Abstract |
In this review, the effectiveness of different cognitive-behavioral interventions for overweight and obese adults was evaluated. Reviewed studies were obtained by computerized searches of The Cochrane Library, MEDLINE, PsycINFO, and CINAHL. Studies involving cognitive-behavioral therapy, behavior therapy, and relaxation therapy were reviewed. Reviewed studies were published randomized controlled trials in which one of the outcome measures of the study was weight change. Meta-analyses were performed using a random effect model. Cognitive-behavioral therapy was found to result in significantly greater weight reductions and BMI reductions than control when assessed as a stand-alone weight loss strategy. The results of this review suggest that cognitive-behavioral therapy can help people who are overweight or obese by enhancing weight reduction. There were not enough studies to provide conclusive evidence about the effectiveness of relaxation therapy.