Involvement of orexin-A and neuropeptide Y in the antidepressant-like effect of kososan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoki  Kitasato University, 東洋医学総合研究所, 上級研究員 (00370164)
Research Collaborator HANAWA Toshihiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 所長 (40164892)
OIKAWA Tetsuro  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (10370165)
YAMADA Haruki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (60096691)
YABE Takeshi  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (40239835)
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00172487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords香蘇散 / 抗うつ様効果 / オレキシン / ニューロペプチド
Research Abstract
In the present study, our results raise the possibility that signal pathways from orexin to neuropeptide Y (NPY) system play crucial roles in an antidepressant-like effect of kososan. These findings suggest that the antidepressant-like effect of kososan is strongly associated with the regulation of orexinergic and NPYergic network, and we have partly uncovered the potential differences in the mechanisms underlying the antidepressant-like effects of kososan and of antidepressants. These findings may contribute to the development of antidepressants with novel mechanisms of action targeting the orexinergic and NPYergic system.