Development of novel alternative approach for liver cirrhosis therapy using adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代替医療 / 肝硬変 / 脂肪組織由来肝細胞 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪由来性幹細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose in the present study was to investigate the effectiveness of adipose-derived stem cell(ADSC) transplantation into skeletal muscle as novel alternative therapy for liver cirrhosis in mouse. Human ADSC was transplanted into the gastrocnemius muscle in nude mouse, and then, the mouse received the repetitional injections of CCl_4 to induce liver damage and fibrosis. In the ADSC-transplanted mice, serum levels of albumin and total protein were kept at higher than in the control mice. Spleen index(tissue weight/body weight) were significantly lower in the ADSC mice than the control, and other skeletal muscle weights per body weight were also maintained in the ADSC mice. The protein expression of alpha-smooth muscle actin as a parameter of fibrosis was also lower in the ADSC mice than the control. The present study suggested a possibility that the transplantation of ADSC into skeletal muscle would be one of novel strategies for alternative therapy to the patients with liver cirrhosis.