Project/Area Number |
21790636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kansai College of Oriental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kenichi 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50353040)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 代替医療 / 鍼灸 / 皮膚血管 / 一酸化窒素 / 皮膚血流 |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to elucidate the mechanism of cutaneous vasodilation following acupuncture stimulation by investigating the roles of nitrogen monoxide (NO) and axon reflex vasodilation. The role of axon reflex vasodilation by sensory neurons was investigated by comparing sites treated with lidocaine cream with untreated sites. Although the sensory threshold for mechanical stimulation increased in sites treated with lidocaine cream, changes over time in cutaneous vascular conductance (CVC) and area did not significantly differ between treated and untreated sites. We then investigated the role of NO by intradermally administering N^G-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester hydrochloride (L-NAME 20 mM), an NO synthase inhibitor, using intradermal microdialysis. Compared to controls (administered Ringer's solution), sites administered L-NAME showed a significant reduction in CVC over time following acupuncture stimulation. These findings suggest that mechanisms other than axon reflex vasodilation by sensory neurons are involved in cutaneous vasodilation following acupuncture stimulation, and that NO is partially involved.