Project/Area Number |
21790638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Takeshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90372846)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | がん免疫療法 / ナイーブT細胞 / 制御性T細胞(Treg) / 温熱療法 / 養子免疫療法 / 制御性Tリンパ球 |
Research Abstract |
We examined changes in the phenotype of lymphocyte in mice which were treated with naive T cells adoptive transfer. Although immunosuppressive cytokines such as TGF-beta, which could induce regulatory T cells (Treg), are thought to be abundant in tumor-bearing mice, we did not find the increase of Treg population in tumor-bearing mice treated with naive T cells adoptive transfer. Additionally, we found that combination of hyperthermia enhanced anti-tumor activity of naive T cell adoptive transfer therapy in mice model. An effective culture procedure to obtain the naive T cells cannot be established yet, and it is future task.