Analyses on the acceleration mechanism of vascular dementia by chronic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Shohko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 加齢健康脳科学研究部, 流動研究員 (30350135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / 脳血管性認知症 / CADASIL / 動物モデル / Notch3 / 血管性認知症モデル動物 / 遺伝環境相互作用
Research Abstract
CADASIL is the most common hereditary small vessel disease that is characterized by recurrent subcortical ischemic strokes and ultimately vascular dementia. It is linked to dominant mutations in the human NOTCH3 gene, which is primarily expressed in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) of the vessel wall. Pathogenic mechanisms remain unclear by the lack of a good animal model. Here, we generated a knock-in (KI) mouse model for one of the CADASIL mutations and investigated this mouse to elucidate whether the pathological hallmarks of CADASIL are observed with mutant Notch3. Further, we examined the effect of chronic intermittent restraint stress on the pathogenesis of CADASIL using this mouse.