The study of amino acids imbalance which influences the immune cells, especially dendritic cells, in patients with advanced cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Eiji  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (20509377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝硬変 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / アミノ酸 / 単球 / 非代償性肝硬変 / xCT / 酸化ストレス / 樹状細胞 / mTOR
Research Abstract
We analyzed the function of myeloid dendritic cells using a serum free culture medium consistent with the average concentration of plasma amino acids from healthy controls or advanced cirrhotic patients to reflect more closely the actual environment of the living body. Elevating the extracellular concentration of BCAAs improved the maturation of dendritic cells in patients with advanced cirrhosis. Elevating the extracellular concentration of BCAAs seems to be beneficial for improving the functions of dendritic cells in advanced cirrhotic patients.