The genetic change of pancreatic duct epithelial cells mediated by epithelial mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Atsushi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (70509190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵癌 / 慢性膵炎 / K-ras / miRNA / 膵星細胞
Research Abstract
1. The establish of the Human Pancraetic Duct Epithelial Cell and Pancreatic stellate cell with K-ras mutation
We established that Human Pancraetic Duct Epithelial Cell (HPDE) which retroviral vector pBabepuro-KRAS4B^<G12V> was transfected. We confirmed that the HPDE had K-ras mutation. We are trying that retroviral vector pBabepuro-KRAS4B^<G12V> was transfected to the human pancreatic stellate cell and the rat pancreatic stellate cell in the similar medhod.
2. The alteration of the gene by the co-culture of Human Pancraetic Duct Epithelial Cell and Pancreatic stellate cell with K-ras mutation and Pancreatic stellate cell.
(1) We are researching that the alteration of the gene by the co-culture of Human Pancraetic Duct Epithelial Cell and Pancreatic stellate cell with K-ras mutation and Pancreatic stellate cell.
(2) We are examining that the alteration of the miRNA by the co-culture of Human Pancraetic Duct Epithelial Cell and Pancreatic stellate cell with K-ras mutation and Pancreatic stellate cell with miRNA microarray.