Cooperation of TGF-β and Notch in the induction of intestinal metaplasia and cancer stem cells of the esophagus and stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Naoki  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (20526454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / TGF-β / 腸上皮化生 / NFκB / NFkB
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemistry of human gastric cancer specimens revealed that only poorly differentiated gastric cancer cells express the stem cell marker CD133. The same tendency was observed in gastric cancer cell lines. We established a CD133 expressing gastric cancer cell line KATOIII that stably express doxycycline inducible Notch1 siRNA vector. Analysis using this and other cell line revealed that CD133 is directly regulated by Notch1 through RBP-Jk. We also found out that Notch1 regulates proliferation and tumorigenesis in these cells.