Investigation of novel target genes regulated by polycomb group genes in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tetsuhiro  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00381583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70244126)
MIYAGI Satoru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20400997)
YOKOSUKA Osamu  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90182691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 肝臓癌 / ポリコーム群遺伝子 / 自己複製能 / BMI1 / EZH2 / DZNep
Research Abstract
PcG proteins form chromatin-associated multiprotein complexes, polycomb repressive complex 1 (PRC1) and PRC2 and repress the expression of targets such as Ink4a/Arf genes. Bmi1, a component of PRC1, has been implicated in the regulation of self-renewal in a range of different stem cells including hepatic stem cells. Analyses of Bmi1-deficient and/or Ink4a/Arf-deficient hepatic stem cells revealed that Bmi1 regulates self-renewal and tumorigenicity in both Ink4a/Arf-dependent and -independent manners. Microarray analyses successfully identified 5 down-regulated genes as candidate downstream targets for Bmi1 such as sex determining region Y-box 17 (Sox17).
Loss-of-function assays of Ezh2, a major component of PRC2, also revealed that Ezh2 tightly regulates self-renewal in both normal and cancer stem cells in liver. Moreover, we showed that pharmacological inhibition of EZH2 by an S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase inhibitor, 3-deazaneplanocin A (DZNep) is a promising approach for the eradication of liver cancer stem cells.