Peptidomics analysis of serum in patients with pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norihiko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60501963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵癌 / バイオマーカー / ペプチド / プロテオミクス / 質量分析計
Research Abstract
We have found many fragments of peptides that determine the development of pancreatic cancer. Among them, we identified and focused on increase or decrease of the special fragments. These findings are very useful for the diagnosis of pancreatic cancers. These molecules would be the promising molecular target of diagnosis and therapy.