Pharmacogenetic study to predicting clinical response of oxaliplatin in patients with advanced colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masashi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70432416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Fumihiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 薬理遺伝学 / オキサリプラチン / 神経障害 / pharmacogenomics / 個別化治療 / pharmacogenetics
Research Abstract
Susceptibility to oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy differs greatly among patients. In this study, we investigated the associations between oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy and the following polymorphisms : glutathione S-transferase p (GSTP1) Ile^<105>Val, and glyoxylate aminotransferase (AGXT) Pro^<11>Leu and AGXT Ile^<340>Met. Eighty-two Japanese patients with histologically confirmed colorectal cancer who received at least six cycles of the modified FOLFOX6 (m-FOLFOX6) regimen were enrolled.
There were more patients carrying at least one GSTP1^<105>Val allele among the group with grade 2/3 neuropathy han among the group with grade 1 neuropathy although the difference was not statistically significant (41% vs 24%, P=0.098). There were similar numbers of patients carrying at least one AGXT^<105>Met allele in the grade 2/3 neuropathy and grade 1 neuropathy groups (16% vs 13% ; P=0.725). The AGXT^<11>Leu allele was not found in any of our patients or controls.