WT1-specific immunological assessments in WT1-peptide-based cancer vaccine in combination with gemcitabine for patients with advanced pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Sumiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00403189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学(膵臓癌) / 膵臓癌 / WT1 / 癌免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性リンパ球 / 細胞障害性リンパ球
Research Abstract
A clinical study of WT1-peptide-based cancer vaccine(WT1 vaccine) in combination with gemcitabine was performed for the patients with advanced pancreatic cancer. I focused on the association between clinical efficiency and WT1-specific immunological monitoring, such as i) delayed-type hypersensitivity(DTH) to WT1 peptide and ii) WT1-specific cytotoxic lymphocytes in the peripheral blood(WT1-CTLs). An association between longer survival and DTH-positivity was statistically significant, and longer survivors had higher frequency of WT1-CTLs with memory phenotype.