Project/Area Number |
21790666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2010) Tottori University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (00403402)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | レチノイン酸 / 鉄代謝 / NAFLD / インスリン抵抗性 / 肝鉄過剰沈着 / NASH / レプチン / 肝脂肪沈着 |
Research Abstract |
Hepatic iron overload in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) patients with steatosis and insulin resistance has been frequently observed in clinical settings. In this study, I found the close association between the iron overload and aberrant lipid deposition in the liver. Since I have previously clarified that retinoids have a potent effect on the hepatic iron metabolism, the pathological effect of a retinoid in mice with NAFLD was investigated. Consequently, the retinoid was found to markedly improve the insulin resistance in the mouse model in a leptin-dependent manner.