Basic researches for developing new liver regeneration therapy using cultured autologous bone marrow derived cells in decompensated liver cirrhosis patients with hepatocellular carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Taro  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60511251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄細胞 / 肝発癌 / 肝硬変症
Research Abstract
Objectives : To evaluate the effects of autologous bone marrow cell infusion (ABMi) on the mechanisms of hepatocarcinogenesis, we performed frequent BMi in hepatocarcinogenic mice with liver cirrhosis. Methods : A mouse model of hepatocarcinogenesis with liver cirrhosis (DEN/GFP-CCl_4 model) was developed. In the BMi group, GFP-positive bone marrow cells from syngeneic mice were infused via the tail vein in DEN/GFP-CCl_4 model mice. Kinetics of hepatocarcinogenesis were histologically evaluated. Results : In the BMi group, foci and tumor showed significantly lower incidence and smaller number, while size was almost equal. Moreover, hepatic 8-OHdG levels were significantly lower. Conclusions : These results suggested that frequent ABMi might contribute the suppressed tumor-initiation and no tumor-promotion during stages of hepatocarcinogenesis.