THE ELECTRON MICROSCOPICAL ANALYSIS FOR CELL LINEAGE AND REPAIR FUNCTION OF BONE MARROW CELL IN CIRRHOSIS MICE AND NASH MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Yamaguchi University, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 電子顕微鏡 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 肝線維化 / 非アルコール性肝炎 / 再生医療 / 骨髄細胞 / GFP/CC14モデル / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
We analyzed micro structure and characterization of infused GFP-positive BMC in CCl4 induced liver cirrhosis mice and NASH mice using Electron Microscopy (EM). Some GFP-positive cells were located in hepatic cord. These cells increased lysosome structure in cytoplasm.,Some cells co-expressed both GFP and Liv2 expression. All the Liv2 positive cells and A6 positive cells were circular forms and smaller than hepatocyte and located around hepatocytes in liver. We showed the Maid and MMP9 expression was increased with BMC infusion. Maid positive cells and MMP9 positive cells were also located at recipient liver and looked like round cell and were similar to hepatocytes in both size and feature. We analyzed GFP positive BMC were two kind of cell groups. One group cells were similar to hepatocyte in size and located around fiber (MMP9, Maid,Liv8 positive cells). The other group cells were small size and located around hepatocytes (A6, Liv2 positive cells). In EM level, we confirmed that infused GFP positive BMC consisted of two groups and they had several character. They repopulated into hepatic cord and fibrosis area.