Establishment of intestinal differentiation method from ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Nobuaki  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70448520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / ES細胞 / モデル細胞 / 発生分化 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The efficient differentiation of mouse or human ES cells into mature cell types of the intestine remains a major challenge. Using the in vitro differentiation procedure of pluripotent stem cells into definitive endoderm we established previously, we found that simultaneous application of two specific growth factors efficiently induced intestinal differentiation. All four intestinal differentiated cell types, namely the absorptive enterocytes and three types of secretory cells (goblet cells, enteroendocrine cells, Paneth cells) were efficiently differentiated among mouse and human ES cell-derived intestinal epithelium cells.