The effect of human neutrophil peptides on intestinal inflammation as determined by proteomics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANMURA Shuji  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60448561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディフェンシン / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管免疫 / 抗菌ペプチド / プロテオミクス / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / サイトカイン / 好中球 / プロイオミクス
Research Abstract
Human neutrophil peptides (HNPs) 1-3 promoted proliferation of epithelial cell lines at low peptide concentrations ; however, higher peptide concentrations inhibited cellular proliferation. And, treatment with HNPs resulted in the increase expression of interleukin-1 (IL-8), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) from epithelial cell lines. Additionally, after administration of HNPs to DSS-induced mouse IBD model, high histological colitis score, weight loss, and shortening of the large intestine were observed as compared to non-treated mice. These results suggest that HNPs increase the expression of proinflammatory cytokines in intestinal epithelial cells and exacerbates experimental colitis.