Development of liver cancer preventive methods using VA-Lip-siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kazuyuki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90444918)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 核酸 / 癌 / 再生医学 / 脂質
Research Abstract
In this study, we established liver fibrosis model using CDAA diet model and investigated the mechanism of liver carcinogenesis induced by fibrosis. Furthermore, we examined whether the resolution of collagen deposition by siRNA-HSP47 could prevent hepatic carcinoma using CDAA diet model. Finally, we could obtain the fundamental data regarding the plausible mechanisms of liver carcinogenesis by fibrosis which should be promising for prevention of liver fibrosis.