Epigenomic analysis of gastrointestinal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromu  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20381254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器癌 / メチル化 / エピゲノム / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
In order to dissect the epigenome of gastrointestinal cancer, we analyzed the chromatin signatures and gene expression in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells. We carried out high-throughput ChIP-seq analysis and compared the data with gene expression and microRNA (miRNA) expression signatures. We also examined the DNA methylation and histone modifications in primary CRC tissues. Through these analyses, we identified a number of epigenetically silenced miRNA genes in CRCs. Our study provided a large set of epigenome data in CRC cells, suggesting that the data set are useful tools to identify cancer related genes or miRNAs.