Effects of sex hormones on the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40404868)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNASH / 性差 / エストロゲン / エストロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
The expression of messenger RNA for G-protein-coupled receptor 30 (GPR30) was significantly increased in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) from patients with NAFLD compared with PBMC from healthy controls. Other, there was a positive correlation between estrogen receptor (ER) α and the levels of leptin. Moreover, positive correlation was observed between ER α and body mass index. On the other hand, ovariectomized mice were predisposed to liver steatosis, insulin resistance and elevation of ALT by high-fat diet. These results indicated that estrogen receptor expression and lack of estrogen might contribute to the pathogenesis of NASH.