Analysis of adiponectin and drugs improving insulin resistance in colorectal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirokazu  Yokohama City University, 附属病院, 助教 (70438159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / アディポネクチン / ACF / PPARγ / metformin / 大腸がん
Research Abstract
Obesity and its associated visceral fat accumulation have been reported to be linked to an elevated risk of cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, and mortality, and these complications are rapidly becoming significant problems. Visceral adipose tissue is not only fat storage tissue, but also a metabolically active organ secreting many adipocytokines, such as adiponectin. Obesity is reportedly an important risk factor for CRC. Adiponectin and drugs improving insulin resistance for inhibiting colorectal carcinogenesis in mouse model and humans provides preliminary evidence, suggesting its promise for the chemoprevention of colorectal cancer. Further studies should be conducted to clarify the role that visceral fat accumulation and reduced plasma adiponectin play in obesity-related CRC prevention.