Project/Area Number |
21790685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Masayuki Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70338028)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 腫瘍ニッチ / 肝星細胞 / Wntシグナル / wntシグナル / HCV |
Research Abstract |
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) play crucial roles in cancer development and progression. The function and survival of stem cells appears to be regulated by local microenvironment or niche. However, the possible contribution of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) to tumor-stroma interactions is totally unknown. Therefore, our aim is to investigate precise role of HSCs on interactions with tumor cells, especially with CSCs. In Huh7 cells, CD133-positive SP cells displayed CSC-like property. The SP subpopulation of Huh7 is increased after the co-culture with HSCs, suggesting that HSCs maintains self-renewal of CSCs. An increased number of CSCs was attenuated by the treatment with Wnt antagonist, suggesting that HSCs support the stemness of CSCs via Wnt signaling.