Investigation of the intracellular signaling induced by the SUMO modification in the process of CHF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Tetsuro  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (60400545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 糖尿病 / SUMOylation
Research Abstract
Clarify the mechanisms by which aging and diabetes are independent factor for the advancing the heart failure after myocardial infarction contribute to find a new therapeutic target for chronic heart failure. As shown in previous reports using animal model, we found that oxidative stress is increased in patients with heart failure, moreover, its concentration is associated with the severity and prognosis. We found the important role of DGKalpha, which exist in human heart but not in mice, in the process of ischemia reperfusion injury. We also found that oxidative stress modulated the kinase cascade, and modulated the SUMOylation and ubiquitination, finally induced myocardial injury.