Analysis of tissue chronic inflammation in adult lifestyle-related diseases and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIU Katsuhito  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写因子 / 炎症 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 循環器・高血圧 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To analyze the function of transcription factor KLF5 in chronic tissue inflammation, we used the inflammation model of mouse kidney. First, we analyzed the phenotype of haploinsufficiency of KLF5 in unilateral ureteral obstruction model (UUO). Halpoinsufficiency of KLF5 showed reduced infiltration of inflammatory monocyte after UUO. In this model, KLF5 controled transcription factor CEBPa and KLF5 and induced CEBPa cooperatively regulated secretion protein S100A8 and S100A9. S100A8 and S100A9 were effector molecules of KLF5 to recruit inflammatory monocyte into kidney. Moreover, S100A8, S100A9 could induce M1 macrophage activation after UUO. These results indicated KLF5 controlled macrophage polarity in kidney and provoked renal inflammation after renal injury.
Next, we analyzed KLF5-S100A8, S100A9 axis in metabolic syndrome. We found KLF5, S100A8 and S100A9 were up-regulated in adipose tissue of obese mice. S100A8 and S100A9 secreted from adipocyte changed macrophage phenotype into more inflammatory phenotype. From these observations, we concluded S100A8 and S100A9 were newly adipocytokine which could induce inflammation of adipose tissue. To further analysis of S100A8 in adipose tissue in vivo, we generated adipocyte specific S100A8 overexpression transgenic mice using AP2 promoter sequence and we have already several lines of transgenic mice.
We tried to address the clinical application from these results. First we thought to handle S100A8 and S100A9 as new target genes in kidney disease and metabolic syndrome. But we isolated more promising candidate genes in these experiments. However, we had to settle the isolation of these candidate genes within this occasion.