The regulatory mechanism for the control of atherosclerotic lesion formation by arterial adventitia and perivascular tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kimie  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30508065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管外膜 / vasa vasorum / 血管周囲組織 / 脂肪組織 / 血管新生因子動脈硬化モデルマウス / bFGF / 動脈硬化モデルマウス / 血管新生因子 / 外膜微小血管 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 高脂血症マウス
Research Abstract
The vasa vasorum (VV) are the microvasculature present in the adventitial layer of the atherosclerotic vessel wall, which are surrounded by perivascular tissues like adipose tissues. However, it remains unclear whether these perivascular structures affect to atherosclerotic lesion formation and progression. In this study, using a hypercholesterolemic mouse model, the relationship between atherosclerotic lesions and adventitial VV and perivascular tissues were evaluated. The clear histological imaging method of microvessels was also developed.