IRF3 regulates cardiac fibrosis but not hypertrophy in mice during angiotensin II-induced hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Kensuke  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50436482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓 / 線維化 / 炎症 / アンギオテンシンII / IRF3 / Fibrocyte / 心肥大
Research Abstract
Hypertension is a typical modern lifestyle-related disease that is closely associated with the development of cardiovascular disorders. Elevation of angiotensin II (ANG II) is one of several critical factors for hypertension and heart failure ; however, the mechanisms underlying the ANG II-mediated pathogenesis are still poorly understood. Here, we show that ANG II-mediated cardiac fibrosis, but not hypertrophy, is regulated by interferon regulatory factor3(IRF3), which until now has been exclusively studied in the innate immune system. Our present study reveals an unrecognized function of IRF3 in cardiac remodeling, providing new insight into the progression of hypertension-induced cardiac pathogenesis.