Identification and functional analysis of atrial fibrillation -associated loci through genomewide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
EBANA Yusuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60517043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心房細動 / SNP / GWAS / ゲノムワイド研究 / 個別化医療 / 全ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
We identified 4q25 as an atrial fibrillation (AF) associated locus. Functional analyses revealed that this genetic region has enhancer and silencer function, which indicates that the cis-regulatory elements make genes in the neighborhood activated or silent, and finally that they confer the AF susceptibility. Next, as clinical study, we investigated whether the efficacy rate of pulmonary vein isolation (namely, catheter ablation for AF) depended on this SNP allele. The risk allele homozygotic carriers recurred more frequently than others. These findings might lead to clinical practice in the near future.