Therapy with adponectin gene over expression for diabetic gangrene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Miyuki  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 医員 (80514603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 糖尿病壊疽 / アディポネクチン / 遺伝子導入 / 糖尿病モデルマウス / ストレプトゾトシン / VEGF
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find out the potential benefit of transient adiponectine gene over expression on the diabetic gangrene due to the vascular injury. The experiments were examined with some modifications, and no significant benefit of adiponectine gene on the acceleration of recovery from the ischemia due to femoral arterial ligation.