The relationship between protein levels and physiological parameters for cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIKI Akihiro  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10418741)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA Masaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院・循環器内科, 医員
OHSHIMA Kei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院・循環器内科, 医員
OKUMURA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 大学院
BANDO Yasuko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 助教
SEI Kenbu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 心筋特性 / 予後予測因子 / 心機能 / 拡張型心筋症 / 肥大型心筋症 / 心筋線維化 / 心筋mRNA / 心筋蛋白 / 予後
Research Abstract
To clarify pathophysiological mechanisms, we performed the pathophysiological analysis about the amounts of Ca-handling protein mRNAs levels and the hemodynamic parameters in patients with cardiomyopathy. In 2010, we reported that the relationship between dobutamine-induced mechanical alternans and mRNA levels of Ca-handling protein in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy. In 2009, Mitochondria showed functional impairment and morphological disorganization in the left ventricle of HCM patients. These mitochondrial changes were associated with impaired myocardial contractile and relaxation reserves.