In silico study of mechanism and therapy of chronic atrial fibrillation based on the human atrial numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 不整脈学 / 分子心臓病学 / 不整脈治療学
Research Abstract
We constructed the computer model of human atria, and conducted simulations (in silico) of chronic atrial fibrillation (AF). Then we found that fibroblast proliferation promotes AF chronicity and forms complex fractionated atrial electrogram (CFAE), known as the effective ablation target for chronic AF (Fibroblast-CFAE hypothesis). Our findings could contribute to better understanding of the mechanisms underlying CFAE-targeted AF ablation, and will improve the outcome of refractory chronic AF ablation.