Elucidation of roles played by MRTF-A, a rho-dependent transcriptional co-activator, in pathological cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Satoru  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 医員 (30521752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心筋リモデリング / 遺伝子転写調節 / アンジオテンシンII
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated roles played by myocardin-related transcription factor-A (MRTF-A), a co-activator of serum response factor (SRF), in pathological cardiac remodeling. Mechanical stress and neurohumoral stimulation onto cardiac myocytes induced nuclear translocation of MRTF-A, a co-activator of serum response factor (SRF) in a Rho and actin dynamics-dependent manner, thereby activating SRF. Our findings define the Rho- and actin dynamics-dependent nuclear translocation of MRTF-A as a novel common signaling mechanism underlying both mechanical stretch- and neurohumoral stimulation-induced cardiac hypertrophy and fetal gene activation during pathological cardiac remodeling.