Analysis of the pathogenesis of cardiac Na channelopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKIYAMA Takeru  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (30528302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不整脈 / 分子心臓病態学 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
Mutations in SCN5A gene, encoding cardiac Na channels, are reported to cause a variety of arrhythmias. We performed genetic screening on sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) and clarified that SCN5A mutations are prevalent in Japanese infants with life threatening arrhythmias, in addition, not only SCN5A gain-of-function type modulation (Long-QT syndrome type 3, but also loss-of-function (Brugada syndrome) may be a pathogenic basis of SIDS. Furthemore, we analysed TCAP gene, a member of Z-disk proteins which associate with the cardiac Na channels, on patients with inherited arrhythmias. The mutation might be associated with cardiac arrhythmias by modulating Na currents.