Investigation of human vascular development and aging using human ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONE Masakatsu  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (40437207)
Research Collaborator TAURA Daisuke  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
HOMMA Koichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員
SUZUKI Yutaka  NPO法人幹細胞創薬研究所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管 / 再生 / ES / iPS / 分化 / 老化 / 分子血管病怠学 / 内分泌学 / 循環器病学 / iPS細胞 / 抗加齢医学
Research Abstract
We succeeded in inducing iPS cells to differentiate into vascular endothelial cells (ECs) and mural cells (MCs), which we were able to isolate. We also established a feeder- and serum-free method that enables us to more efficiently induce ECs. Human ES-derived ECs (ESECs) and iPS-derived ECs (iPSECs) had a greater potential for wound re-endothelialization and tube formation than human adult ECs (HAECs) in vitro. Next we carried out a gene expression analysis of these three types of ECs using gene chip technology. The expression level of Sirt1, an aging-related gene that encodes a NAD-dependent histone deacetylase, was higher in ESECs/iPSECs than in HAECs. When Sirt1 activity was knocked down by siRNA or inhibited by a specific Sirt1 antagonist, the aforementioned differences in the cellular functionality were abolished, which suggests that differences in Sirt1 activity contribute to the observed differences in the cellular functionality.