The molecular mechanism focused on calcium in pathogenesis of heart failure and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshihiro  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70506493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / カルシウム / 興奮収縮連関 / ノックアウトマウス / 循環器・高血圧 / 蛋白質 / 動物 / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
In the heart, calcium plays important roles in excitation-contraction (E-C) coupling. SERCA2a and ryanodine receptor (RyR2) are two major Ca^<2+> signaling proteins involving in E-C coupling. The activity of these proteins is regulated by their accessory proteins, which may play an important role in the pathogenesis of heart failure. Sorcin is the one of the protein that is associated with RyR2
The expression level of sorcin was altered in remodeling hearts. In order to elucidate a role of sorcin in the heart, we generated sorcin knockout mice. The mice showed no abnormal E-C coupling.