Project/Area Number |
21790726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Shinichi Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90530212)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カテコラミン誘発性心室頻拍 / リアンジン受容体 / 興奮収縮連関 / カルモジュリンキナーゼ / 心室性不整脈 / リアノジン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia(CPVT )is known to be caused by single point mutation taking place in well defined regions of the cardiac ryanodine receptor (RyR2). CPVT mutation causes defective interdomain interaction of RyR2, which reduces the threshold of luminal [Ca2+] for channel activation, sensitizes to the protein kinase A- dependent phosphorylation, and in turn leads to CPVT. In a human CPVT-associated RyR2^<R2474S/+> knock-in (KI) mouse model, CPVT might be able to be prevented by correcting the defective inter-domain interaction of RyR2 and inhibiting Ca2+ leak.