Association Between Modifier Gene Polymorphisms and Cardiovascular Events in Patients with Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGIMOTO Akiyoshi  Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00403832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 肥大型心筋症 / 遺伝子多型 / 予後 / Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy / Polymorphism / gene / Cardiovascular events / B-type natriuretic peptide
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the pharmacogenetic interactions and the association between modifier gene polymorphisms and cardiovascular events in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM). Obstructive HCM patients with the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) D allele had a high left ventricular pressure gradient. Cibenzoline was more effective in obstructive HCM patients with the ACE D allele. In addition, a common genetic variant (rs632793) in the NPPB gene was found to be associated with circulating BNP concentrations and cardiovascular events in patients with HCM.