Abnormal brain Na handling contributes to salt-induced cardiac dysfunction in heart failure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (10452757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心不全 / 食塩 / 脳 / Naチャネル / ミネラルコルチコイド / 交感神経活動 / 食塩摂取 / 心肥大(心不全) / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / ナトリウムチャネル
Research Abstract
In pressure-overload mice, high-salt intake increased 24-h urinary catecholamine excretion resulting in cardiac dysfunction, but not in Sham-mice. We focused mineralocorticoid receptor (MR), as Na channels activator and CYP-epoxyeicoatrienoic acid (EET) pathway, as Na channels inhibitor. We examined the extent/activity of brain MR and Cyp2C9 expression and 11,12-epoxyeicosatrienoic acids (EET) concentration. In Sham-mice, high-salt intake decreased MR activation, but in pressure-overload mice. ICV infusion of MR blocker attenuated the salt-induced sympathetic activation and cardiac dysfunction in pressure-overload mice. In Sham-mice, high-salt intake increased the brain cyp2C9 expression and 11,12-EET concentration but not in pressure-overload mice. These results indicate that, in mice with pressure-overload, high-salt intake increases sympathetic outflow via the activation of brain Na channels through MR activation and insufficient activation of CYP-EET pathway.