Utility of adaptive servo ventilation for chronic heart failure with sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Akiomi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40448642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / チェーン・ストークス呼吸 / adaptive servo ventilation / 酸素療法 / MIBG心筋シンチ / BNP / 呼吸補助療法 / ASV / 酸素療法、HOT
Research Abstract
Chronic heart failure(CHF) is a prevalent syndrome with poor prognosis, especially the major cause of death and re-hospitalization in the elderly, and secondary prevention is important. Identification of factors that contribute to increased mortality might lead to the development of a new strategy to improve survival of CHF. It has been reported that about 50% of CHF patients have sleep apnea syndrome(SAS), which consists of obstructive sleep apnea(OSA) and Cheyne-Stokes respiration(CSR). Adaptive servo ventilation(ASV) is a ventilator support system specifically designed to normalize ventilation in patients with CSR and OSA. ASV can regulate the airway ventilation volume according to the demand based on the variable tidal volume throughout the period of CSR. It has been reported that ASV can improve not only SAS but also cardiac function. We demonstrate that short and long term effects of ASV on heart failure with CSR. Adaptive servo ventilation might be a promising useful tool for chronic heart failure as an important non-pharmacotherapy.