Development of HDL-raising drugs targeting ABCA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Noriyuki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70534709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsABCA1 / コレステロール / HDL / PKC / AP2 / カルモジュリン / カルパイン / アポリポプロテイン / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
ABCA1 expression is regulated negatively by a transcriptional factor AP2 and its protein level is modulated by calpain-mediated proteolytic degradation. In this research project, I demonstrated that regulation of the ABCA1 gene by AP2 is mediated by its phosphorylation by PKD, which is similar to negative regulation of the adiponectin gene. I also showed that calmodulin binds ABCA1 and suppress its calpain-mediated degradation. A calmodulin inhibitor W7 enhanced calmodulin binding to ABCA1 to increase HDL biogenesis.