Significance of transcriptional regulation in postnatal angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisaki  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (30533715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 虚血 / 血管内皮細胞 / 下肢動脈結紮モデル / 転写調節因子
Research Abstract
Cerebral and myocardial infarction and cancer are leading causes of mortality in developed countries, and therefore it is of clinical importance to study the mechanisms of pathological angiogenesis, especially the signaling pathways regulating vascular formation, in those diseases. Hairy-related transcription factor 1 (Hrt1) and Hrt2 are basic helix-loop-helix proteins enriched in the cardiovascular system, and their expression is directly up-regulated by the Notch signaling activation. So far, importance of Hrt molecules in developmental angiogenesis was reported, however, their significance in postnatal physiology, especially in angiogenesis, remained unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that Hrt1 mRNA expression was significantly induced upon hindlimb ischemia by the femoral artery occlusion. Interestingly, blood flow recovery after the surgery was markedly attenuated in Hrt1 KO mice, suggesting that Hrt1 is involved in postnatal angiogenesis. The roles of Hrt2 and molecular mechanisms of their function in postnatal angiogenesis are currently under extensive investigation.