Epigenetic analysis and establishment of novel therapy for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Ruri  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70465029)
Research Collaborator ONO Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (80571249)
NISHIYAMA Takahiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心不全 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾酵素阻害薬
Research Abstract
We previously identified heart failure-specific epigenetic marks, trimethylation of histone H3 on lysine-4 (K4TM) or lysine-9 (K9TM) with using ChIP-on-chip analysis on the left ventricular cardiomyocytes of Dahl salt-sensitive rats which are genetically intolerant to excessive salt intake. In this project, we investigated whether administering an inhibitor of histone modifying enzyme which affects the trimethylation status on H3K9 ameliorates left ventricular dysfunction or not. Left ventricular contraction at failing stage has restored by administration of an inhibitor of H3K9 methyltransferase, Chaetocin. The inhibitor had a tendency to prolong survival term of animals. The intervention for heart failure-specific epigenetic alteration might become a novel therapeutic strategy for heart failure.